<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title><![CDATA[New Arrivals at JMVintage]]></title>
 <link href="http://www.jmvintage.com/shop/jmv/recent.xml" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.jmvintage.com"/>
 <updated>2010-03-13T11:43:51Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[JMVintage]]></name>
   <email>jmvintage@earthlink.net</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FLAIR Annual 1953. - Cowles, Fleur (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.jmvintage.com/shop/jmv/18667"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T11:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FIRST EDITION.  229 pages.  Book is in FINE condition.  Very clean bright cloth boards.  Pages are tight and bright.  JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor................and other curious people. FLAIR FOR COMMUNICATION The Tower of Babel; The Public Lafe of Walter Winchell; World of Silence, by Marguerite Yoting; We Take Their Talk;  Caligraphic Art in Italy; The Great Paris Polyglot; Rilke in Translation; Music for Tomorrow; The Musical Alphabet. FLAIR FOR SENTIMENT n Praise of Sentiment, by Ruthven Todd; Insulting Valentines; Sentimental Journey in a Vineyard, by He'le'ne Walker; Your City Garden, Two City Gardens; Roses by Redoute'; The' Flower of Flowers, by Katherine Anne Porter; A Ballad of the Search for Yesterday's Roses, by Henrietta Fort Holland; The Artist's Waft; La Rose des Vents, by Richard Wilbur. FLAIR FOR TRAVEL Place Vendome; Monuments of Paris; London; London Past and Present, by Beverly Nichols; London: A Personal Map, by Leonard Rosoman;  London, 1951; Nanny, by A. P. Herbert; The Decline of the English Country House, by Anthony West; The Face Behind the Bar, by A. P. Herbert; FLAIR Visits in Californi; Walker Evans at Santa Monica: four photographs; New York: The City, by Saul Steinberg and by Percy C. Byron; Le Pavilion; The House on 52 Street; Procession in Caracas: three photographs by Maria Martel; The Human Geography of Chile, by Gabriela Mistral. FLAIR FOR AMERICANA  They Said it with Fireworks; Steve Harley and the Lost Frontier, by Robert Lowry; Life with Sears, Roebuck;. Girls in the Water. FLAIR FOR ART A Degas Sketchbook; The Name is Madame Delacroix; Nuder Nudes; After the Bath;. Tamayo; Four New Artists; Mimicry in Nature, by Salvatore Dali. FLAIR FOR WINTER The Great Theatre of Milan;. City Roof: Winter, photograph by Louis Faurer; Rudolf Bing and the Met, by Virgil Thomson; Ballet for the Fun of It, by John Martin; That Night Before Christmas; The Door of Paradise, by Jean-Louis Vaudoyer.------------------------------------------------------ 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cowles, Fleur (editor).

        
        <br/>Random House,

        <br/>Price: $195.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Vanity Fair 9/03 PRINCE WILLIAM Cover 20th Anniversary Issue: Young & Royal--Europe's Thoroughly Modern Monarchies. - Graydon Carter (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.jmvintage.com/shop/jmv/18666"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T11:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Magazine, in illustrated wraps, is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear on front wrapper. 474 pages. VANITY FAIR 9/03 20TH ANNIVERSARY ISSUE: SPECIAL COLLECTOR'S EDITION. Features Britian's Prince William on the cover and in accompanying article. YOUNG AND ROYAL: Europe's Thorougly Modern Monarchies, Exclusive from inside the Palace Gates: 57 Pages of Princes & Princesses, Dukes & Duchesses, Counts & Countesses. Articles include: "Editor's Letter: The War at Home" by Graydon Carter; "Fanfair: 30 Days in the Life of the Culture"; "Hot Reels", by Walter Kirn, Bruce Handy; "Hot Type" by Elissa Schapell; "Fanfair" by AM Homes; "Must See" by Lois and Richard Rosenthal. Lois and Richard Rosenthal Center for Contemporary Art, Cincinnati; "Hot Tracks" by Lisa Robinson. David Bowie, Gloria Estefan, Sting, the Neptunes, Andrew WK. "Fanfair: A Broadway Revivial-The Violet Hour Lights up the Biltmore" by Edward Helmore. New play by Richard Greenberg starring Robert Sean Leonard, Evan Yionoulis, Mario Catone, Jasmine Guy, Laura Benanti, Scott Foley; "Dark Diary: Chuck Palahniuk's Fable of Dread" by Henry Alford; "Down Mexico Way: Mexico City's Fashionable Set is Flocking to Roma and Condesa" ; "Lever to Heaven: A Power Hive in a Park Avenue Landmark" by Matt Tyrnauer. The Seagram Building, New York, Manhattan. Lever House Restaurant; "The Future King: The Divided Prince-At 21, Britain's Prince William seems to have shouldered both his father's destiny and his mother's myth: dutiful Will Wales, swotting away at St. Andres, is also the charismatic hope of a battered dynasty-and of many a highborn beauty. But his world is treacherous and filled with the shadows of tragedy" by Christopher Andersen. Also Prince Harry. Princess Diana; "Letter from Amman: Star of Jordan" by Leslie Bennetts. Queen Rania. King Abdullah II. Queen Noor; "Princess Elizabeth of Yugoslavia" by Sarajane Hoare; "Scandal: The Oddest Couple: The Duke & Duchess of Windsor" by James Fox; "Letter from Sofia: Bulgaria's Elected King" by Sam Tanenhaus. King Simeon II; "Politics: At the Door to the Hermit Kingdom" by Madeleine K. Albright. Kim John II, North Korea; "The War at Home: Sale of the Wild" by Michael Shnayerson. Department of Interior employees are horrified by how Secretary Gale Norton and her powerful deputy, J. Steven Giles, have allowed industry to exploit America's wilderness. President Shrub Bush; "Masters of Photography: Edward Steichen-For 14 Glorious years From 1923 to 1936, Edward Steichen was Vanity Fair's Principal Photographer" by David Friend. John Barrymore, Paul Robeson, Gary Cooper, Louise Brooks, Walter Lippman, William Butler Yeats, Sinclair Lewis, Anita Loos, Leopold Stokowski, Primo Carnera, heavyweight champion, James J. Braddock, Max Baer, Jack Dempsey, Empire State Building, Amelia Earhart, Greta Garbo, Noel Coward; "Vanities: Romola Garai" by Krista Smith; "Vanities: Joe Scarborough, loud and proud" by George Wayne; "The War on Terror" by Neal Pollack"; "To Be Young and Royal (57 page portfolio): Crown Prince Willem-Alexander and Crown Princes Maxima of the Netherlands, Royal House of Orange-Nassau; Crown Princess Victoria of Sweden, Royal House of Bernadotte; Crown Prince Frederik of Denmark; Royal House o Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Glucksburg, a branch of the House of Oldenburg; Crown Prince and Crown Princess Mette-Marit of Norway, Royal House of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Glucksburg, a branch of the House of Oldenburg; Crown Prince Philippe and Crown Princess Mathilde of Belgium, Royal House of Saxe-Coburg-Gotha, a branch of the House of Saxony; Crown Prince Guillaume of Luxembourg, Grand Ducal House of Nassau; Crown Prince Albert of Monaco, Princely House of Grimaldi; Crown Prince Felipe of Spain, Royal House of Bourbon, a branch of the House of Bourbon, France; The Prince of Wales, Royal House of Windsor; "Crown Prince Kardam and Crown Princess Miriam of Bulgaria, Royal House of Saxe-Coburg Gotha; Prince Georg Friedrich of Prussia, Royal House of Hohenzollern; Prince Emanuele Filiberto of Italy, Royal House of Savoy; Prince Jean of France, Royal House of Bourbon-Orleans; Crown Prince Pavlos and Princess Marie-Chantal of Greece, Royal House of Schleswig-Holstein-Sanderburg-Glucksburg; Prince Ernst August of Hanover, Royal House of Guelph; Prince Bernhard of Baden, Grand Ducal House of Zahringen; Crown Princess Margarita of Romania and Radu Duda, Royal House of Hohenzollen; Archduke Karl of Austria, Imperial House of Habsburg-Lorraine, a branch of the House of Habsburg; Prince Leka of Albania, Royal House of Zogu; Prince Boris of Montenegro, Royal House Petrovic-Njegos; Prince Pedro of Bourbon-Two Sicilies, Royal House of Bourbon-Two Sicilies, a junior branch of House of Bourbon-Spain; Dom Duarte of Portugal, Royal House of Braganca, House of Burgundy; Grand Duke George of Russia, Imperial House of Romanov; Crown Prince Alexander of Yugoslavia, House of Karadjordjevic; Prince Carl Philip and Princess Madeleine of Sweden; Prince Harry of Wales; Prince Joachim and Princess Alexandra of Denmark; Princess Martha Louise of Norway and Ari Behn; Princess Mafalda of Hesse, Grand Ducal House of Lorraine-Brabant; Prince Nikolaos of Greece; Princess Alexander of Greece; Prince Kyril and Princess Rosario of Bulgaria; Princess Olga of Greece; Princess Bianca of Savoy-Aosta; Louise-Alphonse of Bourbon, Royal House of Bourbon; "Roll Over, Bilbao: Frank Gehry's Walt Disney Concert Hall in Los Angeles" by Matt Trynauer; "Proust Questionnaire: Diane Von Furstenberg". JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious people. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Graydon Carter (Editor).

        
        <br/>Conde Nast Pub, Inc,

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Passion for Books - Rabinowitz, Harold (co-editor); Kaplan, Rob (co-editor); Bradbury, Ray (foreword).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.jmvintage.com/shop/jmv/18665"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T11:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  TRADE PAPERBACK.   353 pp with index.   Black and white photo illustrated. The book, in illustrated wrapper, is in NEAR FINE condition with wear to bottom front outside edges.NOT remaindered.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rabinowitz, Harold (co-editor); Kaplan, Rob (co-editor); Bradbury, Ray (foreword).

        
        <br/>Times Books,

        <br/>Price: $10.75
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Noblesse Oblige - Mitford, Nancy; Ross, Alan S. C.; Waugh, Evelyn; Strix; Sykes, Christopher; Betjeman, John S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.jmvintage.com/shop/jmv/18664"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T11:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FIRST EDITION, SEVENTH PRINTING. 114 pages. Condition of the book is NEAR FINE with age darkening on front free end paper.   Very clean blue cloth boards.  Very tight and clean copy. The condition of the jacket is NEAR FINE with minor edgewear. NOT price-clipped. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: Until Miss Nancy Mitford wrote on 'The English Aristocracy' in Encounter, England was blissfully unconscious of 'U-Usage' and all its lethal implications. The reverberations of that article spread rapidly from London throughout the British Isles, county and otherwise, and soon provided conversational pabulum at the U and non-U-dinner-tables of English-speaking Paris and New York. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mitford, Nancy; Ross, Alan S. C.; Waugh, Evelyn; Strix; Sykes, Christopher; Betjeman, John S.

        
        <br/>Hamish Hamilton,

        <br/>Price: $59.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Great Moments in Architecture. - Macaulay, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.jmvintage.com/shop/jmv/18659"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T11:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  The book is in NEAR FINE condition.  Back cloth board has some slight fading.  A tight clean copy inside.  The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with minor wear and closed tearing/chipping to jacket.  NOT  NOT remaindered.  Non paginated.    &#91;116] p. : chiefly ill. Black & white plates.   Great Moments in Architecture is a wondrous portfolio that has to be seen to be fully savored -- or even believed for that matter.  Here are the plans for the Tower of Pisa--on a skewed drafting table, the Eifell Tower tipped over across the Seine, the ruins of a McDonald's stand following some future Vesuvius, the disastrous meeting of the Great and Lesser Walls of China, and many other gems.  Imagine, if you can, the daydreams of a pixilated Piranesi and you will have some idea of the treats waiting for you in this book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Macaulay, David.

        
        <br/>McGraw-Hill,

        <br/>Price: $15.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Images of American Living - Gowans, Alan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.jmvintage.com/shop/jmv/18658"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T11:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. STATED FIRST EDITION.  The book is in VERY GOOD condition.  Inscription and price sticker on ffep. The boards ahave some soiling on front and back The dust jacket is GOOD with open tear on back and front top edges, chipping/closed tearing. NOT Price-Clipped.  NOT remaindered. 498 p. illus., plans 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gowans, Alan.

        
        <br/>Lippincott,

        <br/>Price: $19.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Aus Schloss Augustusburg zu Brühl und Falkenlust. - Bader, Walter (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.jmvintage.com/shop/jmv/18657"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T11:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. The book is in VERY GOOD condition.  Stamp on the verso ffep. Fading and wear to cloth board edges.  Bottom corners rubbed.  The dust jacket iis in GOOD + Chipping/closed tearing.  Open tear to front bottom edge. NOT remaindered.   266 p. : ill. (part mounted col.) . 29 cm.  All tex is in German.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bader, Walter (editor).

        
        <br/>M. DuMont Schauberg,

        <br/>Price: $87.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Architecture in the Middle Ages. - Harvey, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.jmvintage.com/shop/jmv/18656"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T11:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  From material originally published as The White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs edited by Russell F. Whitehead and Frank Chouteau Brown.  The book is in NEAR FINE condition.  Pencil mark on ffep.  The cloth board is in pristine condition.  A tight clean copy inside.  The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with minor wear and Price-Clipped.  NOT remaindered. 114pp.    14 color plates and 117 black & white plates.  Too often great medieval architecture is described as if it had come into existence through some natural law of symmetry or harmony.   The inclination is to take it for granted, giving little or no thought to the creators and builders of what must be one of the most remarkable of human achievements.  John Harvey focuses on the architect,  or master builder, and the enormous corps of artisans and unskilled workers he employed.  The myth that the magnificent cathedrals of the Middle Age were shattered by the presentation of evidence of working plans and drawings that still survive.  Drawings from his twenty-five years of research, Mr. Harvey tells how formidable problems of construction were tackled, how revolutionary devices and building techniques were developed, what risks were taken despite the knowledge that any miscalculation meant almost certain disaster, how ideas traveled from country to country, and how the style known as Gothic was born.  The Master Builders traces the progress of medieval architecture and its bold new style from its twelfth-century origin to its sixteen-century flowering in England, France, Spain, and Germany when it reached its peak of fantastic beauty and extravagant unequaled in history. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Harvey, John.

        
        <br/>McGraw-Hill,

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Village Architecture of Early New England:  Vol. VII in the Architectural Treasures of Early America Series. - Mullins, Lisa C. (edited); Underhill, Roy (preface).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.jmvintage.com/shop/jmv/18655"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T11:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to.  From material originally published as The White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs edited by Russell F. Whitehead and Frank Chouteau Brown.  The book is in NEAR FINE condition with very light wear to board edges, pencil mark on front paste down.The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with smal closed tear to upper front edge and minor wear.  Price-Clipped.  NOT remaindered. A tight clean copy inside.  238pp.    Black & white plates.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mullins, Lisa C. (edited); Underhill, Roy (preface).

        
        <br/>The Main Street Press,

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Long Live the King!  GEORGE V King and Emperor Prince and Sovereign EDWARD VIIII. - Acland, Eric.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.jmvintage.com/shop/jmv/18654"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T11:43:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo.  The book is in VERY GOOD condition.  Red cloth boards with gold, black, stamped boards and spine.  Rubbing to board edges, very light fading to spine cloth, front free end paper removed. Bottom corners are very lightly bumped. A tight clean copy inside.  Back pastedown has some foxing.  The dust jacket is VERY GOOD- with chipping closed tearing to edges, price clipped,   375pp.    Black & white plates.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Acland, Eric.

        
        <br/>The John C. Winston Company,

        <br/>Price: $21.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Architectural Digest 11/12 1976. - Rense, Paige (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.jmvintage.com/shop/jmv/18653"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T11:43:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The magazine, in illustrated wrapper, is in VERY GOOD condition. Light shelfwear to front and light wear to spine and edges.  256 pages - Architectural Digest November/December 1976, Volume 33, No 3. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious people. Articles include: "Cover: The Living Room of Leonard Stanley's Los Angeles home" Featured on page 76 photographed by Russell MacMasters; "Modem Sensibility in a Period Setting" interior design by David Whitcomb. Olga and Paul Roebling's East Side apartment in Manhattan; "Longboat Key: Escaping to Seclusion in Florida" architecture and interior design by Robert Neal; "The Collectors: Leonard Stanley"; "For the Young Connoisseur: Antiques Enrich Milwaukee House" interior design by Mildred Friedman, architecture by Fred Schweitzer, AIA. Mildred Friedman's Royal Oaks, Michigan home; "Oasis: Casual Comfort in Palm Springs" interior design by Stephen Chase of Arthur Elrod, architecture by Laszlo Sandor, AIA. The designer's Palm Springs, California home; "Traveling by Rail: Private Pullman Coach in Canada". Train/railway Pullman coach owned by Mr. & Mrs. James Conklin, of Brantford, Ontario; "At Home above Sunset Boulevard" interior design by Robert J. Uglesich. The Los Angeles residence of the designer; "San Francisco Statement: Anthony Hail Masters Small Space" interior design by Anthony Hail. Lafayette Park apartment of Stephen P. Farish III in Pacific Heights; "Bachelor Flat in Knightsbridge: Overlooking a London Square" interior design by Geoffrey Bennison; "Patterned for Seattle: Sophisticated Design for Pacific Northwest" interior design by William Overholt, ASID. The designer's home; "Rathbeale Hall: A Georgian Manor in County Dublin" interior design by David Mlinaric. Prince and Princess Azabet Guirey's home; "Fashion Designer's Flexible Milieu: Fabrics Create the Mood" Studio/apartment in Corona del Mar, California of former fashion model Suzi Brewster; "Central Park Vista: Design Versatility Streamlines Space" interior design by Hariet Eckstein. Leonard and Edith Kahn's Hampshire House apartment on Central Park South ; "Study in Black and White: A Bold New York Treatment" interior design by Joseph Paul D'Urso; "Federico Forquet in Tuscany"; "ART AND ANTIQUES: The Great Age of Baroque Painting" by Marcel Roethlisberger; "Eighteenth-Century Country Furniture in America"; "SPECIAL FEATURES: The Collectors: Leonard Stanley"; "Architectural Digest Visits: Dolores Del Rio" by Allen Carter, interior design by Paris-based Robert Block. Le Escondida, home of the actress and her producer/director husband, Lewis A. Riley in Mexico City suburb of Coyoacan; "Florida Palazzo: Vizcaya-A Dream Realized" interior design by painter Paul Chalfin, architect F. Burrall Hoffman., landscape design by Diego Suarez. James Deering, Chicago Farm magnate, small but flawlessly executed Renaissance villa in Florida's Biscayne Bay; "Art Deco Jewelry" by Martin Battersby; "The Art of Topiary: Garden of Green Animals"; "GUEST SPEAKER: Camp Follower" by T.H. Robsjohn-Gibbings; "Russell Lynes Observes: Provincial Museums. The Clark Museum, Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute in Williamstown Massachusetts; "International Art Mark: Why Not Buy Prints?" by Howard L. Katzander; "Design Dialogue: An Interview with John Dickinson" by Sam Burcell. "Milan Notebook: Design and Culture with Brio" by William Murray; "Designer's Travel Note: In Switzerland with Jay Spectre" by Peter Hellman; "International Properties: Holiday Treats" by June R. Gader. Homes in Eleuthera, Cotton Bay Club, The Bahamas. The Royal Crescent, one of the fines examples of Georgian achitecture anywhere, in Bath England; "Mexico City Notebook: At the Bazar Sabado" by Allen Carter; "The Designer at Home: Stephen Mallory on Entertaining" by Rosemary Kent; "Antiques: Is It Really Authentic?" by William Crawley. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rense, Paige (editor).

        
        <br/>Conde Nast,

        <br/>Price: $29.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Architectural Digest 9/84. - Rense, Paige (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.jmvintage.com/shop/jmv/18652"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T11:43:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Architectural Digest 9/84. Volume 41, No. 9. 236 pages. The magazine, in illustrated wrapper, is in FINE condition. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious subjects COVER: Delicate lace drapes the bed in the master bedroom of a Manhattan residence designed by Mario Buatta. Photography by Peter Vitale.TITLES:Architect in Context Vincent Scully-From Teotihuacan to Taos/In The Showrooms-Toward Distant Shores-China Seas' Quest for the Exotic/Objects-The Dynamics of Purity/Savoir Faire-Congenial Collage for a Manhattan Residence Interior By Mario Buatta/ Sardinian Dream World-A Classical Vision Inspired by Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema Interior by Marika Carniti Bollea /The Soul of a House-Diana Kennedys Refuge in Zitacuaro, Mexico Interior by William M. Luft/Staged for Country Pleasures-Tom and Theoian V. Aldredge in New York Interior by Frank Peter LoVascio/Transformation-The Home of Mr. and Mrs. Freddie Fields Beverly Hills/Nostell Priory-The Yorkshire state of Lord St. Oswald Interior by David Mlinaric/Art: Echoes of Egypt-Romance of the Ancient East/Antiques; Secret Chambers-Looking within Rare European Cabinets/Profiles: Louis Auchinloss New York City/Richard Meier's Framework for the Decorative Arts at the High Museum in Atlanta-Architecture and Installation by Richard Meier/Architectural Digests: Leonard Bernstein New York City Interior by Gail Jacobs/Gardens: The Heathers and Heaths of Les Tourelles-FragrantTranquillity in a French Landscape/The Collectors: Flowering of Spanish Heritage-A Treasury of Art for Senor and Senora Francisco Godia in Barcelona/Architecture: Laurence Booth Illinois/ 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rense, Paige (editor).

        
        <br/>Architectural Digest Pub Corp,

        <br/>Price: $15.20
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Architectural Digest 2/90. - Rense, Paige (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.jmvintage.com/shop/jmv/18651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T11:43:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The magazine, in illustrated wraps, is in NEAR FINE condition--minor shelfwear to front.  266 pages. Color illustrated. Vol 47, No 2. Architectural Digest 2/90 -- Articles include: COVER: A hand-carved desk adds drama to the study in Mr. and Mrs. Leland A. Doan's San Francisco apartment. Desk and interior design by Valerian Rybar, ASID, and Jean-Francois Daigre, ASID. Photography by Jaime Ardiles-Arce. See page 170. Letters from Readers; People Are the Issue; Guest Speaker: Brendan Gill The Zest Decade?; Portrait: lIya Glazunov Conversations with Russia's Most Famous Artist By Malise Ruthven; Architecture: Villa Mairea Alvar Aalto's Living Masterpiece in Finland By Nicholas Fox Weber ; ARCHITECTURAL DIGEST ARCHITECTURE-ARCHITECT'S FORUM: ROBERT VENTURI AND DENISE SCOTT BROWN, Interview with Kurt Andersson; MOORE RUBLE YUDELL: A Malibu Residence Rooted in California's Spanish Colonial Traditions, text by Leon Whiteson, Photography by Jane Lidz; JAMES OLSON Melding Art and Architecture in an Urban Seattle Apartment, text by Jon Krakauer, photography by Robert Pisano. The futuristic condominium of James Olson and his wife, Katherine, eight stories above Pioneer Square; RICHARD ENGLAND: A Garden for the architect's wife, Myriam, in St. Julian's, Malta, photography by Simon Brown; WILLIAM B. GLECKMAN: Stainless-steel siding for a Cedar-lined country House in Sagaponack, text by Suzanne Stephens, photography by Norman McGrath; GRAHAM GUND: Reorienting a compact Master Bath to it's Beacon Hill (Boston) views, photography by Richard Mandelkorn; BART PRINCE: The Sculptural drama of a Los Altos, California, renovation, photography by Robert Reck. Dale and Margo Seymour's renovation; STUART COHEN AND ANDERS NEREIM: The visual expansion of a 19th-century Chicago Town House, photography by Nick Merrick, Hedrich-Blessing. Richard H. Carrigan's home; STANLEY TIGERMAN: A suburban Chicago Kitchen with a classical frame of reference, photography by Bruce van Inwegen; Design Dialogue: Paul Tuttle-Suave Furniture That Blends Fantasy and Technology By Hunter Drohojowska; Travel Notes: Egypt's Secret Jewels-Visiting the Royal Jewelry Museum in Alexandria By Prince Michael of Greece; Historic Houses: Thomas Carlyle-Literary Housekeeping on London's Cheyne Row By Elizabeth Lambert; INTERIOR DESIGN Thematic Continuity: Informal Spaces Designed for Contemporary Art Interior Design by Thomas Britt, ASID, Text by Suzanne Stephens, Photography by Jaime Ardiles-Arce; The Pierrot Influence: Antiques Dealer Genevieve Weaver in London, Interior Design by Genevieve Weaver, Text by Elizabeth Lambert, Photography by Derry Moore; Villa Santo Guglielmo: Grace Mirabella and Dr. William Cahan's New York State Residence, Architecture by Alexander C. Gorlin, AIA, Text by Judith Thurman, Photography by Steven Brooke; COVER ARTICLES: Grand Illusion by the Bay: Recreating a Genoese Palazzo In San Francisco, Interior Design by Valerian Rybar, ASID, and Jean-Francois Daigre, ASID, Text by Jeffrey Simpson, Photography by Jaime Ardiles-Arce. Mr. And Mrs. Leland A. (Gloria) Doan's apartment; A Progressive Heritage in Bavaria: Count and Countess Anton-Wolfgang von Faber-Castell's Lodge (his wife, Mary Elizabeth) and Palace near Nuremberg, Text by Nicholas Shrady, Photography by Daniel H. Minassian. Durrenhembach, a 350-year-old Bavarian residence and Schloss Stein, also known as the Pencil Palace.; A Continental Yankee: Interior Drama Marks a Designer's Historic House in the Berkshires, Interior Design by Juan Pablo Molyneux, Text by Peter Carlsen, Photography by Durston Saylor; Tropical Trompe l'Oeil: Steve and Linda Horn's Town House in Palm Beach, Text by Steven M. L. Aronson, Photography by Steven Brooke; The Urban Pioneer: Intuitive Simplicity for a Designer's Seattle Loft, Interior Design by Terry Hunziker, Text by Hunter Drohojowska, Photography by John Vaughan; A Tailored Setting: Scale and Proportion Define a Manhattan Apartment, Interior Design by Bebe Winkler, ASID, Text by John Gruen, Photography by Peter Aaron; ART AND ANTIQUES Antiques: Liberty Silver-Innovative Designs That Echo Ancient Celtic Devices, Text by Avis Berman; Art: Modern British Drawings-Honoring a Tradition of Superlative Draftsmanship, Text by Christopher Finch. Artists include: Robert Bevan, Augustus John, Henri Gaudier-Brzeska, Gwen John, Walter Richard Sickert, Wyndham Lewis; SPECIAL FEATURES Gardens: Elms Court-Preserving an Antebellum Classic in Natchez, Mississippi, Landscape Architecture by William Garbo, ASLA, Text by Irene Borger, Photography by Steven Brooke. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious people. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rense, Paige (editor).

        
        <br/>Conde Nast Pub, Inc,

        <br/>Price: $12.40
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Architectural Digest 7/05 SENATOR AND MRS JOHN MCCAIN COVER. - Rense, Paige (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.jmvintage.com/shop/jmv/18650"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T11:43:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Architectural Digest 7/05. Vol 62, No 7. SENATOR AND MRS JOHN MCCAIN: An exclusive interview by Paul Theroux Inside Their Phoenix home. 148 pages. Color illustrated. The magazine, in illustrated wrappers, is in FINE condition. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. COVER: Senator John McCain and his wife, Cindy, in the living room of their Phoenix house. Portrait by Jim McHugh. See page 68. Features RIGOROUSLY CRAFTED FOR LIGHT A New York Apartment Undergoes an Illuminating Metamorphosis Interior Architecture and Design by Peter L. Shelton and Lee F. Mindel of Shelton, Mindel & Associates Text by Mildred E Schmertz Photography by Michael Moran; ARCHITECTURAL DIGEST VISITS: SENATOR AND MRS. JOHN McCAIN Southwestern Style for Their Phoenix Family Home Architecture by Neal Sheiner of Sheiner Day & Associates Text by Paul Theroux Photography by Robert Reck. The senator's and his wife, Cindy, home in north-central Phoenix; TALE OF THE GHOST HOUSE An 1890s Victorian Is Reborn in Rhode Island Interior Architecture by Jim Estes, FAIA Text by Jean Strouse Photography by Peter Vanderwarker; NEW ORLEANS MODERN A Contemporary Approach for a Georgian-Style Residence Architecture by Errol Barron, FAIA Interior Design by Marjorie Shushan Text by Michael Frank Photography by Scott Frances; SHORT ON SPACE, LONG ON ART Olga Hirshhorn's Treasure-Filled House Washington, D. C. Text by ]eff Turrentine Photography by Gordon Beall. A 500-square-foot carriage house built in 1900 and converted into a residence in the 1980s by the late architect Richard Ridley; OBSESSION A LA FRANCAISE Down to the Last Detail, a Provencal Chateau Is Restored Interior Design by Michel Biehn Text by Steven M. L. Aronson Photography by Marina Faust. An American couple transforms a fortified chateau in the medieval hilltop village of Menerbes in the mountainous Luberon region; FIFTH AVENUE JEWEL BOX Tussi and John Kluge's Multifaceted Duplex in Manhattan Interior Design by Neil Adam Mackay and Simon Creese-Parsons Text by Gerald Clarke Photography by John M. Hall; HOTELS: BOCA RATON RESORT & CLUB Refurbishing Addison Mizner's Gold Coast Gem Interior Design by Ahearn/Schopfer and Associates and Wilson & Associates Text by Penelope Rowlands Photography by Dan Forer; ABIDING TRADITION A Southampton House Balances Formality and Comfort Architectural and Interior Design by Greg Jordan Text by Steven M. L. Aronson Photography by Durston Saylor; Special Section MOTORING LIFE DESIGN IN MOTION Volvo Shows Its Sporty Side, Bentley Sprouts Wings, and the Hubcap Is Lost for Good By Martha Thomas, Phil Patton and Mark Ginsburg; AUDI'S DESIGN HUB The Wheels of Invention Turn at the Automaker's Munich Concept Center Text by Mark Ginsburg Photography by Theo Westenberger; PSYCHOLOGY OF COLOR Daring or Nostalgic, a Car's Shade Reflects Deeper Meanings By Stephen Drucker; SCENIC ROUTE Former Car Designer John Gable Paints Objects of Desire By Martha Thomas; DEPARTMENTS LETTERS; CONTRIBUTORS; AD SHOPPING: VIBRANT VANCOUVER Canadian Designer Paul Lavoie Uncovers Finds Both Exceptional and Unexpected Text by Patricia Leigh Brown Photography by Jim McHugh; DISCOVERIES BY DESIGNERS Architectural Digest's Editors Present Designers' Sources; THE PROFESSIONALS: ALEXA HAMPTON Drawing on a Legacy of Good Design with Energy and Drive By Nicholas, von Hoffman; AD DESIGN NOTEBOOK: URBAN VISION A Diminutive Pied-a-terre in New York City Puts a New Face on Elegance Interior Design by Roger de Cabrol Text by Wendy Moonan Photography by Durston Saylor. A 600-Square foot apartment in Hampshire House; ESTATES FOR SALE: EDITORS SELECT PROPERTIES AROUND THE WORLD Chicago, Frank Sinatra's Onetime Desert compound and primary home for the singer and his wife, Barbara, in the 80s, in Rancho Mirage and designed in 1969 by owner Fred Wilson, Palm Springs. Seaside post-and-beam waterfront home on Washington's Samish Island and designed by the firm Olson Sundberg in 2000. Stately Bucks County Manor dating from the 1900s in Pennsylvania. Verdant compound estate on Poppasquash Neck formally owned by Academy Award winning actor Anthony Quinn and designed in 1961 by George Hickey in Rhode Island. Penthouse aeire in the Landmarked Palmolive Building in Chicago. Federal-style Carnegie Hill Mansion on Manhattan's Upper East Side. Restored Midcentury House in Pasadena by modernist architect Whitney R. Smith. AD DIRECTORY A Listing of the Designers, Architects and Hotels Featured in This Issue. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rense, Paige (editor).

        
        <br/>Conde Nast Pub, Inc,

        <br/>Price: $11.60
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Architectural Digest 5/05 ARCHITECTURE ISSUE: AN EXCLUSIVE LOOK AT 20 HOUSES FROM THE WORLD'S TOP ARCHITECTS. - Rense, Paige (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.jmvintage.com/shop/jmv/18649"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T11:43:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Architectural Digest 5/05. Vol 62, No 5. ARCHITECTURE ISSUE: AN EXCLUSIVE LOOK AT 20 HOUSES FROM THE WORLD'S TOP ARCHITECTS. 344 pages. Color illustrated. The magazine, in illustrated wrappers, is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear on edges. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. COVER: The former Los Angeles residence of actor Gary Cooper, built in 1956 by architect A. Quincy Jones. Photography by Dominique Vorillon. See page 154. FREE SPIRIT IN THE DESERT A Bold Composition Stands Up to the Landscape Architecture by Edward M. Jones, AIA Text by Michael Webb Photography by Robert Reck. The Scottsdale Arizona residence of Tracy and Lou Ann O'Rourke; NAPA VALLEY EXPRESSION Complex yet Open, a House on a Ridge Responds to Its Site Architecture by Jim Jennings Text by Therese Bissell Photography by Sharon Risedorph. The residence of Thomas and Gayle Rimmerman; ADVANCED GEOMETRY A Surprising House in Nashville Revels in Playful Volumes Architecture by Hugh Newell Jacobsen, FAIA Interior Design by Katy Chudacoff of Dovetail Design Works Text by Susan Sheehan Photography by Robert C. Lautman; NATURE-ORIENTED Modernity and Tradition Harmonize Aerie Above the Pacific Architecture and Interior Design by Jun Aoki & Associates Text by Michael Webb Photography by Erhard Pfeiffer; RESTORATION: RECLAIMING A LANDMARK Modernism Enthusiasts Revive a Unique Santa Monica Home Architecture by Oscar Niemeyer Text by Joseph Giovannini Photography by Scott Frances. The Brazilian architect's only designed house in the US, currently owned by Michael and Gabrielle Boyd; OPTIONS FOR LIVING NEAR PRINCETON An Evocative Retreat Explores the Possibilities of Function Architecture and Interior Architecture by Michael Graves & Associates; Interior Design by Victoria Hagan Text by Philip Nobel Photography by Peter Aaron/Esto; CLEARLY STATED A Glass House Tells a Story near Chicago Architecture and Interior Design by Thomas Roszak, AIA Landscape Architecture by Douglas Hills, ASLA Text by Michael Frank Photography by Jon Miller/Hedrich Blessing. The architect's residence; HISTORIC ARCHITECTURE: CLIFF MAY ROMANTIC MANDALAY Recalling the Architect's Dream House in west Los Angeles Architecture by Cliff May Text by Alan Hess Photography by Julius Shulman. Photos of the house which has now been torn down; EAST COAST COMES WEST A Family Compound on Lake Tahoe with Air of New England Architecture by Marc Appleton of Appleton & Associates Interior Design by Babey Moulton Jue & Booth Text by Peter Haldeman Photography by Mary E. Nichols. The Nevada-side compound of Larry and Camille Ruvo; THE HOUSE OF SHADOWS Harnessing the Poetry of Light and Lines Outside Santa Fe Architecture by Antoine Predock, FAIA Text by Peter Haldeman Photography by Robert Reck; HOTELS: THE ART OF RELAXATION Altamer's Enclave of Private Villas Redefines the Getaway Architecture by Myron Goldfinger, FAIA Interior Design by June Goldfinger Text by Susan Sheehan Photography by Bruce Buck. Rebecca and Michael Eggerton's Anguilla hotel; SITE AND SCENE A Hilltop Dwelling in Montecito to Rouse the Senses Architecture by Jack Lionel Warner of The Warner Group Interior Design by Barbara Barry Landscape Architecture by Kathryn Dole Associates Text by Stephen Drucker Photography by Mary E. Nichols. Residence of Bombay Company founder, Robert Nourse, and his wife, Alexandra; MIDWESTERN ABSTRACTION Distilling the Essence of the Barn on Lake Michigan Architecture by Margaret McCurry, FAIA, of Tigerman McCurry Text by Mildred F. Schmertz Photography by Timothy Hursley; CONTRIBUTORS ARCHITECTURAL DIGEST PRESENTS THE ARCHITECTURE ISSUE REFINING THE Box Crisp White Spaces and Elegant Interiors Converge Outside Boca Raton Architecture by Ricardo Legorreta of Legorreta + Legorreta Interior Design by Gregga Jordan Smieszny Landscape Architecture by Fernando Caruncho Text by Philip Nobel Photography by Steven Brooke; BEFORE & AFTER: BORN OF INVENTION A Modern Classic Inspires an Exuberant Addition in Greenwich Before Architecture by Charles Gwathmey, After Architecture and Interior Design by Stamberg Aferiat Text by Steven M. L. Aronson After Photography by Paul Warchol; THE PROFESSIONALS: CAMPION A. PLATT THE BIG PICTURE An Architect and Designer at Home with a Totalitarian Approach Text by Nicholas von Hoffman Photography by Durston Saylor; AN ISLAND ETHOS A Sardinian Idyll Evolves from the Rugged Beauty of Its Seaside Setting Architecture and Interior Design by Savin Couelle Text by Joseph Giovannini Photography by Durston Saylor. Marina Giori's home; ARCHITECTS' OWN LINES: ANNABELLE SELLDORF THE RIGHT PROPORTIONS Her New Furniture Collection Serves Up Big Glamour on a More Personal Scale By Stephen Drucker; SHINGLE STYLE AT THE SHORE Traditional Elements and Contemporary Attitude Come Together on Long Island Sound, Architecture by Bernard Wharton and Michael McClung of Shope Reno Wharton Interior Design by Mariette Himes Gomez Text by Mildred E Schmertz Photography by Durston Saylor; READY FOR ITS CLOSE-UP Once Gary Coopers Home, a Mid-century Gem in Los Angeles Makes a Comeback Architecture by A. Quincy Jones Restoration Architecture and Landscape Design by Rios Clementi Hale Studios Text by Thomas S. Hines Photography by Dominique Vorillon. Currently owned by entrepreneur-philanthropist David Bohnett and actor-musician Tom Gregory; UNBUILT HOUSES: COASTAL PURSUITS A Beach Cottage That Will Never Be Built Harks Back to a Simpler Time Architecture by Preston T. Phillips Text by Mosette Broderick; HISTORIC ARCHITECTURE: ROBERT MALLET-STEVENS RUE MODERNE IN PARIS Within the Architect's Idealized Neighborhood a Residence and Atelier for Sculptors Architecture by Robert Mallet-Stevens Text by Stephen Calloway; GARDENS: ARTHUR ERICKSON THE CALL OF THE WILD Linear Forms and Lush vegetation Abound the Architect's Vancouver Oasis Landscape Design by Arthur Erickson Text by Christopher Hall Photography by Simon Scott; SINGULAR VISION One Man's Passion Yields a Distinctive Collection of20th-Century Works Text by Joseph Giovannini Photography by Mary E. Nichols; HISTORIC ARCHITECTURE: THE SUBSTANCE OF GRACE Reconsidering Painter William Merritt Chase's Summer House in Southampton Architecture by Stanford White Text by Jeanine Lannoth Photography by Nonnan McGrath; ESTATES FOR SALE: EDITORS SELECT PROPERTIES 1940s Rudolph Schindler-designed House in Glendale, California, just north of Los Angeles. Contemporary country house in Woodbridge, Connecticut by architect Charles Moore, onetime dean of the Yale School of Architecture. Villa Floridiana above Lake Lugano in Switzerland. Joanne de Guardiola's 1850s Town House created by D&J Jardine in 1855 (AD, September 2000). Architect Luta Maria Rigg's Elegant residence in Montecito. Chateau Saint-Roch, a 24-bedroom structure conceived by architect Theodore Olivier between 1857 and 1859 and is situated on 100 acres in the village of Le Pin in southwest France's Garonne Valley. Landscape architecture by Edouard Andre, a professor at the Ecole d'Horticulture de Versailles. Newly renovated house atop San Francisco's Russian Hill by architect Babac Doanne and designers and developers Gregory and Charlot Malin. The Old McNeil Tavern in Charlotte, Vermont, a residence listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Granite Steps, a storied Italianate mansion in Savannah's historic district; DIRECTORY A Listing of the Architects and Designers Featured in This Issue. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rense, Paige (editor).

        
        <br/>Conde Nast Pub, Inc,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Architectural Digest 10/95. - Rense, Paige (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.jmvintage.com/shop/jmv/18648"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T11:43:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Magazine is in NEAR FINE condition--minor shelfwear to front wrap--with 282 pages - Architectural Digest November 1995, Volume 52 Number 11. SPECIAL ISSUE: BROADWAY AT HOME. Articles include "Guest Speaker: Tony Kushner-The Angels in America Author on Beauty and Ambivalence"; "Architecture: The New Amsterdam Theater-Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Revives Broadway's Faded Star" by Paul Goldberger, restoration architect Hugh Hardy, original architects Henry Herts & Hugh Tallant; "Portrait: Arthur Miller-Master of the American Theater in Connecticut" by Judith Thurman; "Art Notebook: Broadway Memorabilia-Collecting Pieces of Theatrical History" by Ann E. Berman; "Historic Houses: Eugene O'Neill-Restoring the Playwright's Childhood Home in Connecticut" by Barbara Geth. Monte Cristo Cottage, Eugene O'Neill's family summer residence in New London; "Set Design: Joseph Urban-Vienna's Apostle of the 'New Stagecraft' on Boradway" by Robert Reed Cole; "Mr. Kramer Builds His Dream House: The Normal Heart Author's Lakeside Retreat" by Larry Kramer, architect David Webster; "Broadway Plugs Into the Computer Age" by Nicholas von Hoffman; "William Ivey Long at Thimbles: The Costume Designer's Massachusetts Farm" by Paul Rudnick; "Cy Coleman's New York Melody: The Prolific Composer on the East Side," by Annette Tapert, interior design Lee Laffin; "Patti Lupone in Connecticut: A Log House for the Star of Evita and Anything Goes" by Thomas Carney; "Jon Robin Baitz & Joe Mantello: Author of Three Hotels and Director of Love! Valour! Compassion!" by Gerald Clarke; "Betty Comden Offstage: On The Town's Lyricist Near Lincoln Center" by Michael Frank; "Two Scenes For Tony Walton: The Set Designer in Sag Harbor & Manhattan" by Jennifer Allen; "Broadway Legends: Moss Hart-The Playwright's Fairview Farm in Pennsylvania" by Steven M.L. Aronson; "George C. Wolfe: Soho Stage for the Public Theater Wizard" by Susan Cheever; "Charles Strouse: The Compose of Bye Bye Birdie and Annie In Connecticut" by Nicholas Shrady; "Isabelle Stevenson on Fifth Avenue: At Home With the President of the American Theatre Wing" by Brendan Gill; "Ann Reinking: A New York Refuge for the Dancer-Choreographer" by Brooks Peters, interior design by Annelle Warwick; "Broadway Legends: George Gershwin-The Celebrated Composer's Manhattan Penthouse" by Gerald Clarke, interior designer Kay Swift; "Gene Saks" The Brighton Beach Memoirs Director In Manhattan and East Hampton" by Susan Cheever; "Fred Ebb: Cabaret's Lyricist on Central Park" by Michael Frank; "Chita Rivera: The Kiss of the Spider Woman Star Outside of New York" by Steven M.L. Aronson; "Broadway Joe Allen: Informal Style for the Theater District Restaurateur" by Jesse Kornbluth, interior design by DD Allen; "Robin Wagner on the Rocks: The Set Designer's Stone House in Connecticut" by Joseph Giovannini; "Jerry Herman in Bel-Air: Off Broadway with the Composer & Lyricist" by Irene Borger; "Broadway Legends: Alfred Lunt & Lynn Fontanne-The Acting Couple's Ten Chimneys Retreat in Wisconsin" by Avis Berman; "Bernard Jacobs: A Manhattan Brownstone for the Produce of Cats and Amadeus" by Carol Lufty; "Jules Fisher: The Lighting Designer's New York Spot" by Gini Alhadeff; "Broadway Legends: Richard Rogers-Connecticut Colonial for The Okahoma! Composer" by Stephen Citron; "On the Park with James Lapine: New York Perspectives for the Director of Passion" by Jeffrey Hogrefe, interior design by DD Allen; "Adolph Green and Phyllis Newman-The Lyricist and the Actress in East Hampton" by Donald Spoto; "The Players: The Fabled Theater Club on Gramercy Park" by Brendan Gill. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious people. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rense, Paige (editor).

        
        <br/>Conde Nast,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Architectural Digest 3/4 1971 AD. - Little, Bradley (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.jmvintage.com/shop/jmv/18647"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T11:43:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The magazine, in illustrated wrappers, is NEAR FINE condition with light wear.  This is a very bright, tight copy. March/April 1971 issue, Volume 27, Number 5. 120 pages. Color and black & white photo illustrated. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people. Articles include: COVER: A view of the two story Living Room in the home of Mr. And Mrs. Thomas Malatesta reflects avant garde styling. Photographed by George Szanik. AN APARTMENT EXPRESSES THE NEW ELEGANCE Interior Design by Marjorie A. Bedell, A.I.D. of Cannel & Chaffin: The Los Angeles apartment of Mr & Mrs. Thomas Malatesta exemplifies the new elegance with chrome, glass, plastics and sleek textures. The HELENA RUBINSTEIN OFFICES IN NEW YORK Interior Design by Joseph Braswell, A.I.D., : The new international headquarters of the famed cosmetic empire reflects the corporate image with individually designed executive offices. A DESIGNER'S PENTHOUSE Interior Design by Bill Lane, A.I.D.,: A Los Angeles interior designer plans a penthouse setting for his collections and personal way of living. Photographed by Leland Lee; INGRID BERGMAN'S COUNTRY HOME IN FRANCE Exclusive views of the famous actress' French provincial home near Paris; SUMMER ESTATE AT SOUTHAMPTON Interior Design by Bernhard Gelbort: An old Southampton, Long Island, estate was remodeled as the summer residence of Mr. And Mrs. Woolworth Donahue. Photographed by Howard Graff; DESIGNED WITH THEME OF ANTIQUITY Interior Design by William J. Chidester, Architecture by Walter Wilkman, A.I.A., and William L. Chidester: Designer's new hilltop home in Los Angeles with antiques and Italianesque murals. Photographed by Danforth-Tidmarsh; GALLERY OF LANDSCAPES Landscape Architecture by Thomas D. Church & Associates: This selection for our series on landscaping and gardening presents a terrace solution for a sloping lot-a redwood deck cantilevered into treetops as a setting for outdoor living. ON ART: THE REVIVAL OF LITHOGRAPHY A look into the world of the increasingly popular fine art print with illustrations from Gemini G.E.I, representing the work of Roy Lichtenstein, Frank Stella, Robert Rauschenburg, Joseph Albers and Jasper Johns; FRENCH STYLING FOR A NEW YORK APARTMENT Interior design by Annette Siegel Freid, A.I.D.: The New York apartment of Mr. And Mrs. Charles Bluhdorn combines the 18th century styling with contemporary conveniences. Photographed by Henry S. Fullerton, III; HOUSTON HOME WITH A TROPICAL MOOD Architecture and Interior Deisgn by Robert E. Canon and Newton Wilds, A.I.D.: Texas home designed for privacy with an indoor-outdoor plan inspired by the tropics. Photographed by Max Eckert; RESTYLING OF OLDER BEVERLY HILLS HOME Interior Design by Barbara Lockhart: The residence of Mr. And Mrs. Morton Heller was re-designed with European antiques to create an old world atmosphere. Photographed by Max Eckert. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Little, Bradley (editor).

        
        <br/>Knapp Communications Corp,

        <br/>Price: $38.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Architectural Digest 1/96 STING. - Rense, Paige (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.jmvintage.com/shop/jmv/18646"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T11:43:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Architectural Digest January 1996. This magazine, in illustrated wrapper, is in FINE condition. 148 pages. Vol 53 No 1. PRIVATE HOMES IN EUROPE! issue, with Sting on the cover. Includes: "Portrait: Zaha Hadid-Architecture's New Diva Makes and International Scene" by Joseph Giovannini; "AD Travels: Secrets of Vienna: Nicholas Haslam Reveals His Top Shops" by Elizabeth Lambert; "On the French Riviera: Classical Warmth for Saint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat" by Michael Peppiatt, interior design by Axel Vervoordt; "Architectural Digest visits: Sting-The Musician and Trudie Styler in England" by Elizabeth Lambert, interior design by Alain Mertens; "Roman Forum: Diversity Defines and Architect's Rooms" by William Weaver, interior architecture and design by Antonio D'Andrea; "A Spanish Landscape: Renovating a Rustic Mill in the Province of Segovia" by Nicholas Shrady, interior design by Matias Blanco-Cobaleda; "Renaissance for A Czech Castle: The Schwarzenberg Legacy is Renewed at Orlik" by Prince Michael of Greece. Prince Charles of Schwarzenberg, Orlik Dam Gothic Revival Castle; "The Norwegian Folk Museum: Celebrating the Country's Architectural Past Near Oslo" by Elizabeth Gaynor; "Private Lives at Courances: Valentine de Ganay's Apartment in the French Chateau" by Susan Mary Alsop. Chateau de Courances France; "Historic Houses: Franz Liszt-The Composer's Restored Residence in Budapest" by Nicholas Shrady; "Modernism at Seat: A Clean-Lined Yacht Assembled in Holland" by Michael Frank, interior design by Bruce Gregga ASID. Motor Ocean going Yacht Battered Bull; "An Austrian Epic: Frederick R. Koch Rejuvenates a Historica Alpine Schloss" by Brendan Gill, interior design by Jerome Sutter, architecture by Charles T. Young AIA, landscape architecture by Robert E. Truskowski ASLA, Schloss Bluhnbach, Frederick R. Koch, Archduke Francis Ferdinand, European Royalty Hapsburg; "Architecture: Aldo Rossi-A Lakeside Villa for Italy's Alessi Design Family" by Joseph Giovannini. Milan. Lago Maggiore. Villa Alessi; "Ireland's Humewood Castle: Breathing New Life Into a Gothic Revival Masterpiece, by Malise Ruthven. William Wentworth Fitzwilliam Hume Dick, architect William White. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rense, Paige (editor).

        
        <br/>Architectural Digest Publications,

        <br/>Price: $14.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Architectural Digest 10/98 Marie Antoinette Versailles. - Rense, Paige (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.jmvintage.com/shop/jmv/18645"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T11:43:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The Magazine is in FINE condition with light shelf wear. 266 pages. Architectural Digest-Oct 1998 Vol 55 No 10- Oct 1998 - Crisp and Classic in Maryland - Elegant lines and light tones define a residence for Art collectors/Architecture: Rem Koolhaas in Bordeaux - radial residence in the French Countryside challenges ideas about what a house can be/Gardens: The Hamlet of Marie Antoinette - revisiting the Queen's Rustic Fantasy at Versailles/Grand Tour De Force - Recapturing high English style in London Town House. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rense, Paige (editor).

        
        <br/>Conde' Nast Pub Inc,

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Modern, Contemporary & Latin American Art April 25, 1993 in San Francisco and Los Angeles Butterfield & Butterfield SALE 5466U. - Butterfield & Butterfield.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.jmvintage.com/shop/jmv/18644"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T11:43:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to.  TRADE PAPERBACK.  110pp.  Color and black & white illustrated.  The book, in illustrated wrapper, is in VERY GOOD condition.  A very clean tight copy but the first few pages have water warping to outside bottom page edges, light wear to back wrapper outside edges.  Final sales prices laid in.   The sale includes property from:  The Collection of Modesto Lanzone (San Francisco), The Denver Art Museum.  Artist include: Jean Arp, Larry Bell, Tony Berlant, Joan Brown, John Buck, David Burliuk, Alexander Calder, Federico Cantu, Jean Cocteau, Harold Chistopher Davies, Willem De Kooning, Roy DeForest, Laddie John Dill, Mark disuevero, Robert Dowd, Jean Dufy, Lucien Freud, David Friedenthal, Keith Haring, Stanley Silliam Hayter, Paul Klee, Henri Lebaque, Jean Miro, Henry Moore, Kenneth Noland, Louverture Poisson, Diego Rivera, Lundy Siegriest, Frank Stella, Mark Tobey, Armando Villegas, Peter Voulkos, Max Weber, R. Lee White, William T. Wiley, Paul Wonner, Francisco Zuniga. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Butterfield & Butterfield.

        
        <br/>Butterfield & Butterfield,

        <br/>Price: $14.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

